Swift Current Arts Council

  1. Union Duke
  2. Laila Biali
  3. Chooi Brothers Philip Chiu Triptych
  4. David Myles
  5. Parallel 3
About Us
Vision

The Swift Current Arts Council believes in enriching the lives of people through the arts.

Mission

The Swift Current Arts Council is dedicated to promoting, encouraging and presenting quality art and cultural experiences in all genres of the arts.

History

Since 1969, the Swift Current Arts Council , a volunteer-driven community organization, has presented arts and cultural programs, including presentations in the performing arts and visual arts.

The Swift Current Arts Council is a member of the Organization of Saskatchewan Arts Councils (OSAC).

Arts Council Golden Gala Celebration

On May 27, 2017 the Swift Current Arts Council celebrated 50 years of accomplishments with a Golden Gala. The event Powerpoint presentation may be viewed or downloaded here (note: large file size so download may take a few minutes).  files/Arts_Council_50th_Presentation[371]_May_27.pptx

Swift Current Arts Council Celebrates 50 Years

The Swift Current Arts Council celebrates 50 years in 2017. Below is a list of all the remarkable exhibits, performances and accomplishments of this volunteer group over this period and the contribution it has made to the cultural life of Swift Current and area.


Pre - 1969
Run through City of Swift Current and were called Swift Current Community Arts Council
No listing of concerts was found but a group of like-minded individuals would travel to Regina and Saskatoon to view performances

1969
Established new name separate from City of Swift Current as Swift Current Allied Arts Council
Swift Current Allied Arts Council one of 8 Arts Councils that created OSAC

1969 - 1970
Regina Symphony Concert
Moods of Man & Mime - Pantomimist Claude St. Denis
Les Feux Follets
Dance Canadiana - Contemporary Dance

1970 - 1971
Opening of Recreation Centre Gallery
Globe Theatre - Charley's Aunt
Canadian Opera Company -Orpheus in the Underworld
Alice Artzt
Regina Symphony Orchestra

1971 - 9172
Catherine Remple and Judy Hiebert
Les Feux Follet
Regina Symphony Orchestra
OSAC Spring Conference held in Swift Current

1972 - 1973
Canadian Opera Company - Cosi Fan Tutti
Jean Walkinshaw
Co-sponsored Saskatchewan Drama Festival

1973 - 1974
Saskatoon Symphony Orchestra
Robin Harrison
John Crydon Antonio Rivas

1974 - 1975
Official Opening of National Exhibition Centre
Les Jeunesse Musicale - accordian concert
Ten Lost Years - Toronto Theatre Players
Les Jeunesse Musicale Malcolm Lowe

1975 - 1976
Salt Lake Symphonic Choir
William Tritt
Saskatoon Symphony
Music Group of London, England
Maureen Forrester *Opener for Stars for Sask Project with OSAC*

1976 - 1977
Humphrey & The Dumptrucks
Camerata
Beckett & MacDonald
National Arts Centre Orchestra - with Robert Silverman
Festival Singer of Canada with Lois Marshall
Buffalo Playground Sculpture by Rus Yuristy

1977 - 1978
Jon Vickers
Prairie Art Ensemble
Paul Brody Saxophone Quartet
Globe Theatre - A Midsummer Nights Dream
Hymn Sing

1978 - 1979
Margo Sim and Angela Cheng
Canadian Brass
Canadian Opera
Robin Harrison
Roseline Blanchard
Cowbridge Male Choir - Wales

1979 - 1980
Marketplace Craft Sale
Stratford Ensemble with Kristine Anderson
Mini Bolshoi Ballet
25th Street - RCMP - The Queen's Cowboys
Catherine Vickers Steiert
Vancouver Chamber Choir

1980 - 1981
Columbus Boy Choir
Moe Koffman Quintet
Swift Current Oratorio Choir - Elijah
Sarabande
Theatre Beyond Words
Regina Symphony Orchestra Globe Theatre - 6 plays

1981 - 1982
John Allan Cameron
Huggett Family
Paula Moreno Spanish Dance Company
David Swan
Tudor Singers
Mr. Dressup
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Globe Theatre - 4 plays
Hosted OSAC Annual Meeting and Showcase

1982 - 1983
Liona Boyd
Ryan's Fancy
Monica Gaylord
Marie Josee Simard
Tapestry Singers
Sharon/Lois/Bram
25th Street Theatre - Laugh Jack Rivers Show
Alberta Ballet
Globe Theatre - 4 plays

1983 - 1984
Shirley Eikard
Kane & LeBane
Chinese Magic Review
Alligator Pie - Theatre Passe Marielle
Opera Riccola
Repercussion
Saskatoon Symphony
Winnipeg Singers
Hagood Hardy

1984 - 1985
Winnipeg Air Command Band
Andre Gagnon
Diefenbaker - 25th St Theatre
Valdy
Courney Milne's Prairie Light
Winnipeg Ballet
Kraft & Company
Mr. Dressup
Holly Arntzen and Band
Swift Current Symphonic Winds with specia guest Louis Ranger
St. Peters Chamber Singers
Globe Theatre - Beyond Batoche

1985 - 1986
Mary O'Hara
Orford String Quartet
Glen Yarbrough
Philip Thompson
Jim Galloway
Al Simmons
John Allan Cameron
Theatre Ballet of Canada
Saskatoon Pie! - 25th St. Theatre
Mermaid Theatre - Peters & The Wolfe
Mike & Michelle Jackson
Regina Symphony Valdy

1986 - 1987
Frank Mills
Jazz Canada - Jim Galloway, Terry Clarke, Rob McConnell, Guido Basso, Ian Bargh, Ed Bickert, Neil Swainson
Quintessence
Arms & The Man - Vancouver Arts Club Theatre
Mermaid Theatre - Flights of Fancy
Kim & Jerry Brodey
Paul Hann
Elyakim Taussig
Ballet Russaya
Fred Penner
Kaleidoscope Theatre
A Touch of Brass
Ardwyn Singers

1987 - 1988
Chicago Jazz Quintet
Touring Players Theatre of Canada - Peter Pan
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
National Tap Dance Company of Canada
Morgan's Journey
Shauna Rolston
Lorin Hollander
Robert Munsch - The Storyteller
The Importance of Earnest - Vancouver Arts Club Theatre
Kim & Jerry Brodey
Pepper - Silent Structures
Ballet British Columbia
Acrobats of the Pagoda of the Plentiful Lands
Jon Kimura Parker
Hagood Hardy
Su-Chong Lim
Eric Nagler
OSAC Juried Exhibition

1988 - 1989
New Christy Mintrels
Einstein
Anna Wyman Dance Theatre
Primadonna - Mary Lou Fallis
Sylvia Tyson
Jest In Time
Greater Tune - Persephone Theatre
Louise Rose
Jacques Chauvin
I Musici De Montral
Norman Foote
Connie Kaldor
Mermaid Theatre - The Red Ball
Salt Lake Symphonic Choir
Prairie Theatre Exchange - Snowsuites, Birthdays & Giants! Robert Munsch
Wheatland Showcase of Arts and Crafts - Mall
Hands On - Arts and Crafts Workshop
OSAC Juried Exhibition
Hosted Provincial OSAC Art On the Adjudication
Hosted OSAC Showcase
Homecoming Craft Sale - in conjunction with City's 75th Anniversary

1989 - 1990
Ronnie Gilbert
Toronto Dance Theatre
Spirit of the West
Angnoson & Kinton
Nico!
New Orleans Connection
Saskatoon Opera - Mikado
Corey & Katja Cerovesek
Royal Winnipeg Ballet
Globe Theatre - Bordertown Café
Windfall Arts and Craft Sale OSAC Juried Exhibition

1990 - 1991
Melloyds
Frank Mills
Oscar & Manuel
Frank Patterson
Regina Symphony Chamber Players
Alberta Ballet
Saskatoon Opera - The Magic Flute
Jazz in a Classical Key - James Campbell, Gene De
Moe Koffman and Peter Appleyard
Craft Workshop at the Harvest Festival
Windfall Arts and Craft Sale - new location
Hands On Arts and Crafts Workshop
OSAC Juried Exhibition

1991 - 1992
Roger Whittaker
Llords "International" Marionettes for Adults
Mr. Dressup and Finnegan Farewall Tour
Vancouver Chamber Choir
Tribute to the Jazz Violin with Lenney Solomon Trio
Repercussion
Winds of the Southern Cross
Carlton Showband
American Folk Ballet
Dave Broadfoot's Comedy Crusade
Windfall Arts and Craft Sale
Hands on Arts and Crafts Workshop in conjunction with FunFest

1992 - 1993
Ian Tyson
Hagood Hardy
Nancy White
Benjamin Verdery
Gary Guthman - The Man with the Horn
Frank Mills
Jamie Parker
Judith Marcuse Dance Company
Rawlins Cross Atlantic Canadian Band
The Mask Man
Carlton Showband
Little Eagles of Siberia - Children's Choir
Windfall Arts and Crafts Sale

1993 - 1994
Valdy
Gryphon Trio
The Irish Rovers
Tamarack
The Only Living Father
Alberta Ballet
Oliver Jones
Elmer Iseler Singers
I Musici De Montreal

1994 - 1995
John McDermott
Glen Montgomery
Globe Theatre's "Dancing in Poppies"
Red Thunder Native Dance Theatre
P.J. Perry Quartet
Harps International
Michael Burgess

1995 - 1996
Calgary Boys Choir
Forever Plaid
Michael Injae Kim
Gary Fjellgaard
Les Ballets Jazz De Montreal
Incredible Acrobats of China
Quartetto Gelato
Gary Guthman
Susan Aglukark

1997 - 1998
Joe Sealy Quartet
Ballet Jorgen
George Fox
Michael Burgess
Hart Rouge
Royal Winnipeg Ballet
Bellows and Brass
The Snakebite Players
Railroaded
Musik Barock

1998 - 1999
Frank Patterson
Laura Vinson and Free Spirit
The Galaxy Trio (formerly Hammer & Solomon)
Amy Sky & Marc Jordan
The Ginger Group
Philip Thomason
George Fox
Ballet Jorgen
Joe Sealy
Musikbarock Ensemble

2000 - 2001
Poltava Ensemble
The Drawer Boy
Sylvie Proulx
Royal Winnipeg Ballett
April Verch
Elmer Iseler Singers la Pieta with Angele Dureau
Michael Donovan
Evans and Doherty
Tim Tamashiro

2001 - 2002
The Nylons
Tom Landa and the Paperboys
Carmen Romero
James Kellaghan
Gryphon Trio
Tafelmusik
Dutch Robinson and the High Strung Trio
University of Regina Chamber Singers
John McNally

2002 - 2003
Les Ballets Jazz de Montreal
Saskatoon Symphony
Michael Kim
Broadway Cabaret/Broadway Jazz
Ben Heppner
Men of the Deep
Jasper Woods
Street Wheat
Pavlo

2003 - 2004
Anthony Kearns
Connie Kaldor
Erika Raum & David Moroz
Saskatoon Symphony
Louse Pitre
Alberta Ballet
Lennie Gallant
Theatre Newfoundland and Labrador

2004 - 2005
Canadian Brass
Saskatoon Symphony Orchestra
Mark Nadler
Nathaniel Dett Chorale
Robert Pomakov
Jesse Cook
Jack Semple Band
Ballet Jorgen
The Cottars
Jeff Healey's Jazz Wizards

2005 - 2006
Lunch at Allen's
Saskatoon Symphony Orchestra
Elmer Iseler Singers
Geo Zukerman
Drum
Irish Sopranos
Pavlo
Olafson Trio
Orchestra Kremlin

2006 - 2007
Little Eagles of Siberia
Montreal Guitar Trio
Papa Duke
Simply Sinatra
Canadian Tenors
D. Djokic & D. Jalbert
Men of the Deep
Saskatoon Symphony Orchestra
Atlantic Ballet

2007 - 2008
John McDermott
Saskatoon Symphony Orchestra
Inti - Illimani
Anne Julie Caron
Winston Choi
Patricia O'Callaghan
Michael Burgess
Big Band Broadcast
Black Umfolosi

2008 - 2009
Magic of Ireland
The Young Divas
Pro Coro Canada
Von Trapp Children
Ballet Jorgen
Oliver Jones
Jesse Cook
Regina Symphony Orchestra
Mike Stevens

2009 - 2010
Dallas Brass
Natalie McMaster & Donnell Leahy
Ten Lost Years
Dance Cuba
Jeffrey Allan Sawatsky
The Glenn Miller Orchestra
The Schumann Letters
True Jive Pluckers
Rita MacNeil & The Men of the Deep

2010 - 2011
Peter Yarrow with Bethany and Rufus
Lawrence Welk Show
The Nylons
Bax & Chung
Lunch at Allen's
Leahy
Canadian Brass
Pavlo, Rik Emmett & Oscar Lopez
Chanticleer

2011 - 2012
The Irish Rovers
The Rankin Family
William Joseph
Alexander Sevastian
Saskatchewan Opera
The King's Singers
Ken Levigne
Regina Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Fernano Varela

2012 - 2013
Ian Tyson
Regina Symphony Chamber Orchestra
David Myles
Ballet Jorgen
Ben Heppner
Wolak & Donnelly
Stephen Page
Jim Cuddy Trio
Burgess & Caine

2013 - 2014
Ronan Tynan
Connie Kaldor
Shumka Dancers
Quartetto Gelato
Elmer Iseler Singers
Buffy Sainte-Marie
Women of Ireland
Guy & Nadina
Richard and Lauren Margison

2014 - 2015
Memory Lane
Vienna Boys Choir
Measha Brueggergosman
Robert Post
Jeffrey Straker & The Regina Symphony
Ballet Jorgen
Ensemble Caprice
Cody Karey

2015 - 2016
The Nylons
The Traveling Mabels
Terry Barber with Regina Symphony Orchestra
Sarah Slean
Quartette
Samuel Deason
Luke McMaster
The Leahy's in Song
Luis Mario Ochoa
Prairie Spirit Chamber Choir

2016 - 2017
Hotel California - Original Tribute to the Eagles
Matthew & Jill Barber - The Family Album
The Barra MacNeils
The Ray Charles Tribute Orchestra
Eric Harper
Milot & Bareil
Ballet Jorgen
The Fortunate Ones
Jake's Gift with the Swift Current Jazz Orchestra

In Memorium

Paul Rezansoff passed away April 26, 2015 at the age of 73. He was a driving force in the Swift Current cultural scene, with over 45 years of service. Rezansoff was a high school art teacher and founder of the local art gallery and the Swift Current Arts Council.

Paul led the Swift Current Arts Council for many years and helped bring nearly 400 performances to the city with the Council. In 2001, he received the Order of Canada and was named Swift Current Citizen of the Year in 2008. We honour his many contributions to our community and to our organization.

Board of Directors

Melanie Friesen, President
Agatha Dyck, Past President
Teresa Cole, Vice-President
Helen Arnold, Treasurer
Tara Christiansen, Secretary
Ries Strik
Shirley Ens
Mark Brooks
Deanna P. Baje
Sharon Fonger
Edith Gibbings
Judith Potter
Charleen Jordan

Membership

Arts Council Memberships are available for $5.00 per person and new members are welcome.

Built & Maintained with iWEBMANAGER